Athletics

Trophy Case

Trophy Cases & Hall of Fame

List of 4 items.

  • Viewpoint School's Collegiate Athletes

    Becky Acosta (Volleyball) - Pomona-Pitzer
    Zae Alcedo (Football) - Washington University, St. Louis
    Alex Angard (Golf) - UC Los Angeles
    Aram Arslanian (Basketball) - Lake Forest College
    Adam Balaban (Football) - Colby College
    Bryce Beisswanger (Tennis) - Carnegie Mellon University
    David Berger-Maneiro (Swimming) - Cal Tech
    Willie Blackman (Baseball) - M.I.T.
    Briar Blake (Soccer) - Santa Clara University
    Hayley Bock (Softball) - Harvard University
    Alex Brody (Swimming) - Wesleyan
    John Brody (Swimming) - Amherst College
    Calais Brown (Volleyball) - Principia College
    Spencer Brown (Baseball/Soccer) - Principia College
    Michael Cameron (Baseball) - Swarthmore College
    Sarah Charms (Swimming) - NYU
    Geoffrey Chizever (Tennis) - University of Colorado and Cal. Berkeley
    Kimee Choate (Swimming) - Clark University
    Noah Cohen (Football) - University of Pudget Sound
    David Cutler (Volleyball) - Pratt Institute
    Sayo Denloye (Basketball) - Hamilton College
    Noah Doneen (Football) - Trinity University
    Samantha Eagle (Tennis) - Kenyon College, Claremont McKenna
    Daniel Essayan (Cross Country) - Occidental College
    Kelly Everett (Swimming) - USC
    Ryan Falck (Football) - U. of Puget Sound
    Marisa Fair (Volleyball)- Northeastern University
    Jacky Farrow (Softball) - Emory University
    Charlie Fries (Football) - Pomona-Pitzer
    Nick Fries (Soccer, Baseball) - Occidental College
    Michelle Germain (Swimming) - Washington University, St. Louis
    Nick Geyer (Golf) - University of New Mexico
    Julian Gordy (Tennis) - Claremont McKenna 
    Justin Graf (Swimming) - Middlebury College
    Brandon Gumaer (Basketball) - Loyola Marymount University
    Liam Gunn (Swimming) - Bowdoin College
    Sean Gunn (Swimming) - Tufts University
    Paige Handy (Swimming) - Saint Mary's College
    Alyssa Hinojosa (Soccer) - University of Oregon
    Allison Hoops (Swimming) - University of Puget Sound
    Tim Howell (Basketball) - Whitman College
    Spencer Hylen (Football) - MIT
    Matt Johnston (Swimming) - Colorado College
    Mike Jones (Football) - Moorpark College
    Christian Juzang (Basketball) - Harvard University
    Kelsey Kaplan (Rowing) - Lehigh University
    Mitch Kerner (Baseball) - Emory University
    Lev Khodaverdy (Rugby) - Middlebury College
    Max Kim (Football) - Wheaton College
    Charles Kleinman (Tennis) Lake Forest Collge
    John Kogel (Baseball) - M.I.T.
    Thomas Kubler (Cross-Country) - U.S. Air Force Academy
    Adam Leibovitch (Football) - Lewis and Clark University
    Mick Leonard (Swimming) - Colgate
    Matt Lewis (Football) - Occidental College
    Stephanie Libonati (Volleyball) - Union College
    Scott Lipman (Rugby) - Williams College
    Nicole Lotte (Swimming) - Claremont Mckenna
    Troy List (Tennis) - Lehigh University
    Darius Mackenzie (Tennis) - University of Wisconsin
    Adam Markun (Football, Rugby, Track) - Middlebury College
    Ryan Marrinan (Crew) - Princeton University
    Nicki Maslan (Cross-Country) - Claremont Mckenna
    DJ Martin- (Football) - Union College
    Hannah Martin0 (Basketball) - Franklin Pierce University
    Matt Matrisciano (Football) - University of Puget Sound
    Molly Matrisciano (Basketball) - Bard College
    Nick McKay (Baseball) - Babson College
    Matthew Miller (Baseball) - NYU
    Max Miller (Swimming) - Rhodes College
    Bill Morgan (Sprint Football) - Cornell
    Matt Mosko (Volleyball) - USC
    Matt Nesse (Baseball) - Emory University
    Miye Oni (Basketball) - Yale University
    Jonny Paul (Basketball) - Southern Connecticut State
    Scout Pepper (Soccer) - Pomona-Pitzer
    Lauren Phillips (Cross-Country) - Northeastern University
    Zoe Pierrat (Swimming) - Colorado College
    Roxana Rafik (Softball) - Indiana University
    Harrison Raine (Lacrosse) - Colorado College
    Christopher Ramos (Swimming) - Harvey Mudd College
    Evan Raynr (Soccer) - UC Los Angeles
    Nolan Reichl (Cross-Country) - NYU
    Jack Rhodes (Football) - Tufts University
    Colleen Robins (Tennis) - Occidental College
    Dan Roy (Volleyball) - MIT & Cambridge University (U.K.)
    Ben Salzman (Football) - Claremont McKenna College
    Lou Sarkes (Cross-Country) - Oberlin College
    Lara Schwieger (Volleyball) - Emory University
    Artin Sedighan (Football) - UC Berkeley
    Anoop Shah (Golf) - Lafayette University
    Chaney Sheffield (Baseball) - Harvard University
    Elizabeth Sheffield (Volleyball) - UC Santa Barbara
    Meredith Sherman (Volleyball) - Columbia University
    Sherwin Shilati (Football) - Santa Barbara City College
    Dean Shoham (Basketball) - Macalester College
    Ali Siam (Golf) - USC
    J.R. Sichel (Football) - St. Mary's College
    David Soper (Cross Country) - Carleton College
    Thomas Sprague (Baseball) - Emory University
    Tyler Sprague (Baseball) - Emory University
    Jessica Sprague (Volleyball) - Ohio-Wesleyan University
    Farah Stack (Swimming) - Loyola Marymount University
    Jonathan Star (Tennis) - Tulane University
    Darby Stern (Volleyball) - Chapman University
    Chip Stewart (Sprint Football) - University of Pennsylvania
    Sophia Stills (Soccer) - Swarthmore College
    Kristen Such (Swimming) - University of Chicago
    Shelby Surfas (Tennis) - Lake Forest
    Sheba Taherizadegan (Field Hockey) - UC Santa Barbara
    Matt Talamantes (Volleyball) - Newbury College
    Chris Tate (Sailing) - U.S. Naval Academy
    Rebecca Tetley (Volleyball) - Stonehill College
    Joey Verhaegh (Football) - Old Dominion University
    Dylan Visher (Crew) - Yale
    Coby Wagman (Football) - Occidental College
    Daniel Wasser (Football)- Cornell University
    Bobby Webster (Football) - Williams College
    Charlie Werman (Tennis) - Chapman University
    Dakota Williams (Football, Rugby) - Salve Regina University
    Nishanth Yamani (Tennis) - UC Los Angeles
    Melody Yazdanyar (Soccer) - USC
    Samantha Yeung (Tennis) - UC San Diego
  • Viewpoint Upper School League Championships

    Baseball: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball: 2005, 2012
    Boys Volleyball: 1994, 1996, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016
    Girls Basketball: 1984
    Girls Junior Varsity Basketball: 2012
    Boys Basketball: 2006
    Girls Volleyball: 1980, 1981, 1984, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015
    Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball: 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015
    Girls Frosh/Soph Volleyball: 2004, 2005, 2007
    Girls Softball: 1983, 1984, 1985, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
    Girls Swimming: 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Boys Swimming: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Girls Soccer: 1999, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
    Boys Football: 1992, 2002
    Boys Tennis (Team Championship): 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    Boys Tennis (Singles Championship): 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
    Boys Tennis (Doubles Championship): 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    Girls Tennis (Team Championship): 2007, 2008, 2009
    Girls Tennis (Singles Championship): 2007, 2008
    Girls Tennis (Doubles Championship): 2007
    Boys Cross-Country: 2010
    Girls Cross-Country: 1997, 2011
    Girls Junior Varsity Cross-Country: 2013
    Boys Soccer: 1996, 2007
    Boys Golf (Individual Championship): 2000, 2003, 2009, 2010, 2011
    Boys Golf (Team Championship): 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014
  • Viewpoint Middle School League Championships

    Baseball
    Fifth Grade: 1994
    Sixth Grade: 2002, 2008, 2010 (B)
    Seventh Grade: 2002, 2003, 2012
    Eighth Grade: 1996, 1999, 2003, 2006 (B)
    Seventh/Eighth: 2013 SFVPSL, 2013 Delphic (B)

    Boys Volleyball
    Seventh Grade: 2002, 2006, 2007, 2013
    Eighth Grade: 1996, 2002, 2009, 2011, 2013

    Girls Basketball
    Fifth Grade: 1997
    Sixth Grade: 1997, 2000
    Seventh Grade: 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2014
    Eighth Grade: 2011, 2012 (JV)

    Boys Basketball
    Sixth Grade: 2007 (B), 2008 (B), 2009 (C), 2010 (C), 2013 (A), 2013 (B), 2014 (C), 2015 (B)
    Seventh Grade: 2012 (JV), 2013 (JV)
    Eighth Grade: 2013

    Girls Volleyball
    Fifth Grade: 2000, 2002
    Sixth Grade: 2001, 2006 (C), 2007 (C)
    Seventh Grade: 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2016
    Eighth Grade: 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015

    Girls Softball
    Sixth Grade: 1996, 1997, 2001
    Seventh Grade: 1995
    Eighth Grade: 2010

    Girls Swimming
    Fourth/Fifth/Sixth Grades: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015,2016
    Seventh/Eighth Grades: 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2006

    Boys Swimming
    Fourth/Fifth/Sixth Grades: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 
    Seventh/Eighth Grades: 2000, 2001, 2003, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015,2016

    Boys Football
    Fifth Grade: 1997
    Sixth Grade: 2001, 2004 (B)
    Seventh Grade: 1992, 2002, 2003, 2005
    Eighth Grade: 2002, 2004, 2004 (JV), 2005 (JV)
    Delphic: 2013 Division II

    Boys Soccer
    Fifth Grade: 2002
    Sixth Grade: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006 (B), 2007, 2010 (B), 2012 (B), 2014 (B), 2016
    Seventh Grade: 2001, 2003, 2005, 2012, 2014
    Eighth Grade: 1997, 2001, 2005

    Cross-country
    Girls: 2007

    Boys Tennis
    "A": 2007
    "B": 2008
    Individual Champion: 2012

    Girls Soccer
    Fifth Grade: 2001, 2016
    Sixth Grade: 2003 (B), 2005 (B), 2007 (B), 2007 (A), 2010 (B), 2012 (B)
    Seventh Grade: 2001, 2005, 2008, 2014, 2016
    Eighth Grade: 1997, 2005, 2008, 2010 (JV), 2012 (JV), 2012, 2013 Delphic (B)
  • Viewpoint School CIF Achievements

    Quarterfinals:
    Baseball - 1997, 1998, 2012
    Boys Basketball - 2007, 2008, 2012
    Football - 1999, 2000
    Boys Singles Tennis - 2001, 2006
    Girls Basketball - 2016
    Girls Softball - 2004
    Girls Soccer - 2005, 2007, 2010, 2011
    Girls Volleyball - 1999, 2001, 2002, 2012, 2014
    Boys Volleyball - 2004

    Semifinals:
    Football - 2015
    Girls Soccer - 2008, 2012
    Girls Tennis – 2005, 2008
    Boys Tennis- 2003, 2008
    Boys Tennis Doubles Championship - 2015
    Girls Volleyball - 2000, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011
    Boys Volleyball - 2003

    Finals:
    Boys Baseball - 2007
    Boys Basketball - 2015
    Boys Cross-Country – 2001, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013
    Girls Cross-Country – 2002, 2008, 2009, 2014
    Girls Diving - 2001, 2002
    Boys Individual Golf - 2003, 2008, 2010, 2012
    Boys Soccer - 2007
    Boys Volleyball - 2002, 2012
     
    CIF Runner-Up:
    Boys Baseball - 2007
    Boys Basketball - 2015
    Girls Swimming - 2012, 2014
    Boys Swimming - 2010, 2013
    Boys Volleyball - 2002, 2012
    Boys Soccer - 2007

    CIF Champions:
    Boys Tennis - 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012
    Boys Volleyball - 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
    Girls Tennis – 2007, 2009
    Girls Softball - 2008
    Boys Baseball – 2008
    Boys Swimming - 2010, 2011
    Girls Swimming - 2011
    Girls Volleyball - 2013
    Boys Basketball - 2016
    Girls Soccer - 2017

    CIF State Tournament:
    Boys Basketball - 2015, 2016
    Girls Soccer - 2012, 2017
    Girls Volleyball - 2011, 2013
    Boys Volleyball - 2012
    Girls Cross Country - 2014

    State Champion:
    Thomas Kubler - Cross-Country 1999

    CIF All-Academic Teams:
    Baseball - 2000, 2001
    Girls Soccer - 2012
    Boys Swimming - 2002, 2006
    Boys Track - 2011

    CIF State All-Academic Teams:
    Girls Soccer - 2012

    CIF Commissioners Cup:
    Boys - 2006-2007