Viewpoint School Will Be Closed Through Nov. 15

Due to the Woolsey Fire, Viewpoint School will be closed through Thursday, Nov. 15.

The Admission Preview Day events scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 17 will not take place.  Please contact the Admission Office at 818-591-6560 or at admission@viewpoint.org so that we may assist you by arranging a campus tour instead.  Thank you for your patience and understanding.
Athletics

Trophy Case

Where Are They Now

Zae Alcedo '15 is playing football at Washington University, St. Louis
Aram Arslanian '16 is playing basketball at Lake Forest College
Adam Balaban '14 is playing football at Colby College
David Berger-Maneiro '15 is swimming at Cal Tech
Briar Blake '14 is playing soccer at Santa Clara University
Noah Cohen '17 is playing football at University of Pudget Sound
David Cutler '13 is playing volleyball at Pratt Institute
Sayo Denloye '16 is playing basketball at Hamilton College
Noah Doneen '14 is playing football at Trinity University
Daniel Essayan '15 is running cross country at Occidental College
Zel Fortson '16 is playing volleyball at New York University
Charlie Fries '13 is playing football at Pomona-Pitzer
Rachel Furash '16 is playing volleyball at Tufts University
Chandler Gee '16 is playing football at Bowdoin College
Julian Gordy '15 is playing tennis at Claremont McKenna College
Liam Gunn '13 is swimming at Bowdoin College
Charlotte Harrison '17 is doing crew at University of San Diego
Alyssa Hinojosa '16 is playing soccer at University of Oregon
Caitlin Hogan '16 is rowing at Stanford
Allison Hoops '15 is swimming at University of Puget Sound 
Tim Howell '14 is playing basketball at Whitman College
Spencer Hylen '17 is playing football at MIT
Mike Jones '16 is playing football at Moorpark College
Christian Juzang '16 is playing basketball at Harvard University
Mitch Kerner '14 is playing baseball at Emory University
Stephanie Libonati '17 is playing volleyball at Union College
Mick Leonard '17 is swimming at Colgate University
Darius Mackenzie '14 is playing tennis at the University of Wisconsin
Adam Markun '14 is playing rugby at Middlebury College
DJ Martin '17 is playing football at Union College
Hannah Martin '17 is playing basketball at Franklin Pierce University
Max Miller '14 is swimming at Rhodes College
Dante Nepa '16 is playing football at the University of Chicago
Miye Oni '15 is playing basketball at Yale University 
Zoe Pierrat '13 is swimming at Colorado College
Harrison Raine '15 is playing lacrosse at Colorado College
Jack Rhodes '15 is playing football at Tufts University
Dean Shoham '15 is playing basketball at Macalester College
Jessica Sprague '16 is playing volleyball at Ohio Wesleyan University
Farah Stack '17 is swimming at Loyola Marymount University
Jonathan Star '16 is playing tennis at Tulane University
Sophia Stills '17 is playing soccer at Swarthmore College
Kristen Such '15 is swimming at the University of Chicago
Bobby Webster '14 is playing football at Williams College
Charlie Werman '13 is playing tennis at Chapman University
Randy White '17 is playing basketball at Cal Lutheran University
Teani White '17 is playing basketball at Whittier College
Roshon Yamani '17 is playing golf at Pepperdine University

Trophy Cases & Hall of Fame

List of 4 items.

  • Viewpoint School's Collegiate Athletes

    Becky Acosta (Volleyball) - Pomona-Pitzer
    Zae Alcedo (Football) - Washington University, St. Louis
    Alex Angard (Golf) - UC Los Angeles
    Aram Arslanian (Basketball) - Lake Forest College
    Adam Balaban (Football) - Colby College
    Bryce Beisswanger (Tennis) - Carnegie Mellon University
    David Berger-Maneiro (Swimming) - Cal Tech
    Willie Blackman (Baseball) - M.I.T.
    Briar Blake (Soccer) - Santa Clara University
    Hayley Bock (Softball) - Harvard University
    Alex Brody (Swimming) - Wesleyan
    John Brody (Swimming) - Amherst College
    Calais Brown (Volleyball) - Principia College
    Spencer Brown (Baseball/Soccer) - Principia College
    Michael Cameron (Baseball) - Swarthmore College
    Sarah Charms (Swimming) - NYU
    Geoffrey Chizever (Tennis) - University of Colorado and Cal. Berkeley
    Kimee Choate (Swimming) - Clark University
    Noah Cohen (Football) - University of Pudget Sound
    David Cutler (Volleyball) - Pratt Institute
    Sayo Denloye (Basketball) - Hamilton College
    Noah Doneen (Football) - Trinity University
    Samantha Eagle (Tennis) - Kenyon College, Claremont McKenna
    Daniel Essayan (Cross Country) - Occidental College
    Kelly Everett (Swimming) - USC
    Ryan Falck (Football) - U. of Puget Sound
    Marisa Fair (Volleyball)- Northeastern University
    Jacky Farrow (Softball) - Emory University
    Charlie Fries (Football) - Pomona-Pitzer
    Nick Fries (Soccer, Baseball) - Occidental College
    Michelle Germain (Swimming) - Washington University, St. Louis
    Nick Geyer (Golf) - University of New Mexico
    Julian Gordy (Tennis) - Claremont McKenna 
    Justin Graf (Swimming) - Middlebury College
    Brandon Gumaer (Basketball) - Loyola Marymount University
    Liam Gunn (Swimming) - Bowdoin College
    Sean Gunn (Swimming) - Tufts University
    Paige Handy (Swimming) - Saint Mary's College
    Charlotte Harrison (Crew)- University of San Diego
    Alyssa Hinojosa (Soccer) - University of Oregon
    Allison Hoops (Swimming) - University of Puget Sound
    Tim Howell (Basketball) - Whitman College
    Spencer Hylen (Football) - MIT
    Matt Johnston (Swimming) - Colorado College
    Mike Jones (Football) - Moorpark College
    Christian Juzang (Basketball) - Harvard University
    Kelsey Kaplan (Rowing) - Lehigh University
    Mitch Kerner (Baseball) - Emory University
    Lev Khodaverdy (Rugby) - Middlebury College
    Max Kim (Football) - Wheaton College
    Charles Kleinman (Tennis) Lake Forest Collge
    John Kogel (Baseball) - M.I.T.
    Thomas Kubler (Cross-Country) - U.S. Air Force Academy
    Adam Leibovitch (Football) - Lewis and Clark University
    Mick Leonard (Swimming) - Colgate
    Matt Lewis (Football) - Occidental College
    Stephanie Libonati (Volleyball) - Union College
    Scott Lipman (Rugby) - Williams College
    Nicole Lotte (Swimming) - Claremont Mckenna
    Troy List (Tennis) - Lehigh University
    Darius Mackenzie (Tennis) - University of Wisconsin
    Adam Markun (Football, Rugby, Track) - Middlebury College
    Ryan Marrinan (Crew) - Princeton University
    Nicki Maslan (Cross-Country) - Claremont Mckenna
    DJ Martin- (Football) - Union College
    Hannah Martin (Basketball) - Franklin Pierce University
    Matt Matrisciano (Football) - University of Puget Sound
    Molly Matrisciano (Basketball) - Bard College
    Nick McKay (Baseball) - Babson College
    Matthew Miller (Baseball) - NYU
    Max Miller (Swimming) - Rhodes College
    Bill Morgan (Sprint Football) - Cornell
    Matt Mosko (Volleyball) - USC
    Matt Nesse (Baseball) - Emory University
    Miye Oni (Basketball) - Yale University
    Jonny Paul (Basketball) - Southern Connecticut State
    Scout Pepper (Soccer) - Pomona-Pitzer
    Lauren Phillips (Cross-Country) - Northeastern University
    Zoe Pierrat (Swimming) - Colorado College
    Roxana Rafik (Softball) - Indiana University
    Harrison Raine (Lacrosse) - Colorado College
    Christopher Ramos (Swimming) - Harvey Mudd College
    Evan Raynr (Soccer) - UC Los Angeles
    Nolan Reichl (Cross-Country) - NYU
    Jack Rhodes (Football) - Tufts University
    Colleen Robins (Tennis) - Occidental College
    Dan Roy (Volleyball) - MIT & Cambridge University (U.K.)
    Ben Salzman (Football) - Claremont McKenna College
    Lou Sarkes (Cross-Country) - Oberlin College
    Lara Schwieger (Volleyball) - Emory University
    Artin Sedighan (Football) - UC Berkeley
    Anoop Shah (Golf) - Lafayette University
    Chaney Sheffield (Baseball) - Harvard University
    Elizabeth Sheffield (Volleyball) - UC Santa Barbara
    Meredith Sherman (Volleyball) - Columbia University
    Sherwin Shilati (Football) - Santa Barbara City College
    Dean Shoham (Basketball) - Macalester College
    Ali Siam (Golf) - USC
    J.R. Sichel (Football) - St. Mary's College
    David Soper (Cross Country) - Carleton College
    Thomas Sprague (Baseball) - Emory University
    Tyler Sprague (Baseball) - Emory University
    Jessica Sprague (Volleyball) - Ohio-Wesleyan University
    Farah Stack (Swimming) - Loyola Marymount University
    Jonathan Star (Tennis) - Tulane University
    Darby Stern (Volleyball) - Chapman University
    Chip Stewart (Sprint Football) - University of Pennsylvania
    Sophia Stills (Soccer) - Swarthmore College
    Kristen Such (Swimming) - University of Chicago
    Shelby Surfas (Tennis) - Lake Forest
    Sheba Taherizadegan (Field Hockey) - UC Santa Barbara
    Matt Talamantes (Volleyball) - Newbury College
    Chris Tate (Sailing) - U.S. Naval Academy
    Rebecca Tetley (Volleyball) - Stonehill College
    Joey Verhaegh (Football) - Old Dominion University
    Dylan Visher (Crew) - Yale
    Coby Wagman (Football) - Occidental College
    Daniel Wasser (Football)- Cornell University
    Bobby Webster (Football) - Williams College
    Charlie Werman (Tennis) - Chapman University
    Randy White (Basketball) - Cal Lutheran University
    Teani White (Basketball) - Whittier College
    Dakota Williams (Football, Rugby) - Salve Regina University
    Nishanth Yamani (Tennis) - UC Los Angeles
    Roshon Yamani (Golf) - Pepperdine University
    Melody Yazdanyar (Soccer) - USC
    Samantha Yeung (Tennis) - UC San Diego
  • Viewpoint Upper School League Championships

    Baseball: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball: 2005, 2012
    Boys Volleyball: 1994, 1996, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016
    Girls Basketball: 1984
    Girls Junior Varsity Basketball: 2012
    Boys Basketball: 2006
    Girls Volleyball: 1980, 1981, 1984, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015
    Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball: 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015
    Girls Frosh/Soph Volleyball: 2004, 2005, 2007
    Girls Softball: 1983, 1984, 1985, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
    Girls Swimming: 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
    Boys Swimming: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
    Girls Soccer: 1999, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2017, 2018
    Boys Football: 1992, 2002, 2017, 2018
    Boys Tennis (Team Championship): 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    Boys Tennis (Singles Championship): 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
    Boys Tennis (Doubles Championship): 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    Girls Tennis (Team Championship): 2007, 2008, 2009
    Girls Tennis (Singles Championship): 2007, 2008
    Girls Tennis (Doubles Championship): 2007
    Boys Cross-Country: 2010
    Girls Cross-Country: 1997, 2011
    Girls Junior Varsity Cross-Country: 2013
    Boys Soccer: 1996, 2007
    Boys Golf (Individual Championship): 2000, 2003, 2009, 2010, 2011
    Boys Golf (Team Championship): 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014,  2017
  • Viewpoint Middle School League Championships

    Baseball
    Fifth Grade: 1994
    Sixth Grade: 2002, 2008, 2010 (B)
    Seventh Grade: 2002, 2003, 2012
    Eighth Grade: 1996, 1999, 2003, 2006 (B)
    Seventh/Eighth: 2013 SFVPSL, 2013 Delphic (B)

    Boys Volleyball
    Seventh Grade: 2002, 2006, 2007, 2013
    Eighth Grade: 1996, 2002, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2017(JV)

    Girls Basketball
    Fifth Grade: 1997
    Sixth Grade: 1997, 2000, 2016
    Seventh Grade: 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2014
    Eighth Grade: 2011, 2012 (JV), 2017

    Boys Basketball
    Sixth Grade: 2007 (B), 2008 (B), 2009 (C), 2010 (C), 2013 (A), 2013 (B), 2014 (C), 2015 (B)
    Seventh Grade: 2012 (JV), 2013 (JV), 2017 (JV), 2018
    Eighth Grade: 2013

    Girls Volleyball
    Fifth Grade: 2000, 2002
    Sixth Grade: 2001, 2006 (C), 2007 (C)
    Seventh Grade: 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2016, 2017 (JV)
    Eighth Grade: 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2018

    Girls Softball
    Sixth Grade: 1996, 1997, 2001
    Seventh Grade: 1995
    Eighth Grade: 2010

    Girls Swimming
    Fourth/Fifth/Sixth Grades: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
    Seventh/Eighth Grades: 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2006

    Boys Swimming
    Fourth/Fifth/Sixth Grades: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 
    Seventh/Eighth Grades: 2000, 2001, 2003, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015,2016

    Boys Football
    Fifth Grade: 1997
    Sixth Grade: 2001, 2004 (B), 2017
    Seventh Grade: 1992, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2017
    Eighth Grade: 2002, 2004, 2004 (JV), 2005 (JV)
    Delphic: 2013 Division II

    Boys Soccer
    Fifth Grade: 2002
    Sixth Grade: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006 (B), 2007, 2010 (B), 2012 (B), 2014 (B), 2016
    Seventh Grade: 2001, 2003, 2005, 2012, 2014, 2017 (JV)
    Eighth Grade: 1997, 2001, 2005

    Cross-country
    Girls: 2007

    Boys Tennis
    "A": 2007
    "B": 2008
    Individual Champion: 2012

    Girls Soccer
    Fifth Grade: 2001, 2016
    Sixth Grade: 2003 (B), 2005 (B), 2007 (B), 2007 (A), 2010 (B), 2012 (B), 2017
    Seventh Grade: 2001, 2005, 2008, 2014, 2016, 2017 (JV)
    Eighth Grade: 1997, 2005, 2008, 2010 (JV), 2012 (JV), 2012, 2013 Delphic (B)
  • Viewpoint School CIF Achievements

    Quarterfinals:
    Baseball - 1997, 1998, 2012
    Boys Basketball - 2007, 2008, 2012
    Football - 1999, 2000
    Boys Singles Tennis - 2001, 2006
    Girls Basketball - 2016
    Girls Softball - 2004
    Girls Soccer - 2005, 2007, 2010, 2011
    Girls Volleyball - 1999, 2001, 2002, 2012, 2014
    Boys Volleyball - 2004

    Semifinals:
    Football - 2015
    Girls Soccer - 2008, 2012
    Girls Tennis – 2005, 2008
    Boys Tennis- 2003, 2008
    Boys Tennis Doubles Championship - 2015
    Girls Volleyball - 2000, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011
    Boys Volleyball - 2003

    Finals:
    Boys Baseball - 2007
    Boys Basketball - 2015
    Boys Cross-Country – 2001, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013
    Girls Cross-Country – 2002, 2008, 2009, 2014
    Girls Diving - 2001, 2002
    Boys Individual Golf - 2003, 2008, 2010, 2012
    Boys Soccer - 2007
    Boys Volleyball - 2002, 2012
     
    CIF Runner-Up:
    Boys Baseball - 2007
    Boys Basketball - 2015
    Girls Swimming - 2012, 2014
    Boys Swimming - 2010, 2013
    Boys Volleyball - 2002, 2012
    Boys Soccer - 2007

    CIF Champions:
    Boys Tennis - 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012
    Boys Volleyball - 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
    Girls Tennis – 2007, 2009
    Girls Softball - 2008
    Boys Baseball – 2008
    Boys Swimming - 2010, 2011
    Girls Swimming - 2011
    Girls Volleyball - 2013
    Boys Basketball - 2016
    Girls Soccer - 2017

    CIF State Tournament:
    Boys Basketball - 2015, 2016
    Girls Soccer - 2012, 2017
    Girls Volleyball - 2011, 2013
    Boys Volleyball - 2012
    Girls Cross Country - 2014

    State Champion:
    Thomas Kubler - Cross-Country 1999
    Thomas Finello- Swimming 2018

    CIF All-Academic Teams:
    Girls Soccer - 2012
    Boys Swimming - 2002, 2006
    Baseball - 2000, 2001, 2018
    Boys Track - 2011
    Girls Swimming- 2018

    CIF State All-Academic Teams:
    Girls Soccer - 2012

    CIF Commissioners Cup:
    Boys - 2006-2007
An Independent Coeducational School From Kindergarten Through Twelfth Grade

Connect With Us

23620 Mulholland Highway
Calabasas, California 91302
818-591-6500
© Copyright 2018 Viewpoint School. All Rights Reserved.