Skip To Main Content
And the Viewpoint Award Goes to…
And the Viewpoint Award Goes to…

It’s awards season at Viewpoint School and 91 of our Middle and Upper School students were ready for their close-up at two ceremonies held in the Carlson Family Theater. At the end of every school year, our faculty and administrators recognize the outstanding academic, athletic, and artistic abilities of our students, in addition to leadership and community service efforts. With an audience of proud parents and friends, our department and division heads presented certificates, plaques, flowers, and special stipends to our deserving students. At the Upper School Awards Ceremony, representatives from the Calabasas Chamber of Commerce were on hand to present a special business studies award.

“I want to thank our students for inspiring us, aspiring to the expectations we establish and often leaping way over and past them,” said Mark McKee, Head of School. “Additionally, the invaluable support provided by our Viewpoint parents in our students’ success does not go unnoticed. Thank you for the work that you do in supporting the work that we do here at Viewpoint School.”

Also known around campus as “clapping season,” Head of Upper School Alan Howie encouraged students to give their parents a round of applause.

“Know that your parents are incredibly proud of you. Know that when you succeed they feel that a thousand times more than you do,” said Howie. “Know that when you step up on this stage, it brings them incredible joy. Know that your hard work means a lot.” 

Congratulations to the following award recipients:

Upper School:

  • George Alcantar Jr. ’24 - VSSA Social Justice, Ethics, and Leadership Award

  • Daniyar Ali ’24 - National Merit, Music Award

  • Alivia Alva ’24 - National Merit

  • Max Allison ’25 - Latin Award

  • Avrick Altmann ’24 - National Merit, Physics Award

  • Ethan Argano-Rush ’24 - Technical Theatre Award

  • Austin Basch ’24 - Calabasas Chamber of Commerce Award

  • Sophia Barnes ’25 - Dance Award

  • Jessica Cao ’24 - Arthur B O’Leary

  • Shawn Ching ’25 - Digital Art Piece of the Year, English Award

  • Doreen Choroomi ’24 - Community Service 

  • Oluyeni Denloye ’24 - Athletics Award

  • Naomi Engle ’24 - National Merit

  • Sundiata Enuke ’24 - Film Department Award, VSSA Social Justice, Ethics, and Leadership Award

  • Jack Fasching ’24 - Advanced Math Award

  • Noah Fox ’25 - Computer Science and Design Award

  • Kaylee Foxhoven ’25 - Sculpture of the Year

  • Sam Green ’25 - Zaki Gordon '94 Film Award, Thelma B. Sitton

  • Jude Holling ’24 - Cooper Scholar-Athlete Award, Salutatorian

  • Julianna Hughes ’24 - National Merit, Valedictorian

  • Zooey Jeong ’25 - Environmental Science Award, Handley Award for American Studies, Chinese Award

  • Alexa Jeong ’25 - English Language and Composition Award

  • Ella Katz ’25 - French Award

  • Sadie Kieffer ’26 - Upper School Student of the Year

  • Violet Kaltman ’24 - Mary Carpenter Award for Arts

  • Devan Kumar ’24 - AP Statistics Award

  • Riley Lashever ’24 - VSSA Service Award

  • Cici Liu ’24 - Picture of the Year, Barbara Exum Art Award, Computer Science and Design Award, Band Award

  • Emma Lake ’25 - English Award

  • Kasey Lee ’24 - Athletics Award

  • Mia Rappaport ’25 - Sculpture of the Year

  • Laurel Eith ’24 - Vocal Award, Theatre Award

  • Layla Nassab ’25 - Spanish Award

  • Amelia Newman ’25 - Computer Science and Design Award

  • Izzy Parsky ’25 - Sculpture of the Year

  • Mia Rappaport ’25 - Sculpture of the Year

  • Kaylyn Robertson ’24 - National Merit, AP Calculus Award

  • Kasey Lee ’24 - Athletics Award

  • Lina Saley ’25 - Ceramic Piece of the Year, Chemistry Award

  • Megan Shaw ’26 - Meryl Staley Performing Arts Award/Scholarship

  • Azim Stack ’24 - National Merit

  • Jarrett Walker ’24 - Biology Award

  • Joshua Wang ’25 - Advanced Math Award

  • William Yao ’24 - National Merit

  • August Yin ’24 - National Merit

  • Maryn Yokoyama ’25 - Social Studies Award

  • Grace Zhu ’24 - Photograph of the Year

Middle School:

  • Sixth Grade

    • Devon Chang ’30 - Mandarin Chinese

    • Dragon Chang ’30 - Mathematics, English

    • Leah Hirsh ’30 - Spanish

    • Ely Horenstein ’30 - Science

    • Colin Pan ’30 - Science, Social Studies

    • Grace Rasmussen-Nilsen ’30 - Instrumental Music

    • Usha Sarvaiya ’30 - Instrumental Music, Social Studies

    • Arwen Schaffer ’30 - Latin

    • Gabriella Scher ’30 - English, Choir

    • Jai Shivakumar ’30 - Mathematics

    • Delilah Teshinsky ’30 - French
       

  • Seventh Grade

    • Alex Darway ’29 - Science

    • Rinya Dilg ’29 - Latin

    • Alyssa Go ’29 - Mandarin Chinese

    • Peyton Goto-Lynch ’29 - Computer Science & Design

    • Asher Hakakha ’29 - Mathematics, Social Studies

    • Finn Harrington ’29 - Dance

    • Ruby Jacobs ’29 - Social Studies

    • Ethan Kim ’29 - Mathematics

    • Madison Kim ’29 - Science, French

    • Moses Kimock ’29 - Film & Video

    • Henry McMellen ’29 - Computer Science & Design

    • Dempsey Palmer ’29 - English

    • Annabelle Rosen ’29 - Spanish

    • Brendan Rubinstein ’29 - English

    • Simone Rudnicki ’29 - Photography
       

  • Eighth Grade

    • Jacob Artof ’28 - Jazz Laboratory

    • Kayla Boudai ’28 - Spanish

    • William Bradway ’28 - Computer Science & Design

    • Noah Bush ’28 - Computer Science & Design

    • Els Collier-Ream ’28 - Mathematics

    • Phoebe Donlon ’28 - Theatre Arts

    • Elise Fleming ’28 - Theatre Arts, Service Learning Award

    • Rowan Green ’28 - Science, Social Studies, Student of the Year Award

    • Madeline Lee ’28 - Social Studies

    • Anya Luo ’28 - English

    • Sofia Massie ’28 - Art

    • Skylar Meehan ’28 - Film & Video

    • Ved Reddy ’28 - Mathematics

    • Roux Sanders ’28 - Art

    • Ellen Su ’28 - Ceramics, Science

    • Dio Sweney ’28 - Latin

    • Kayla Timmons ’28 - Orchestra, Mandarin Chinese

    • Isabella Wang ’28 - French

    • Evie Wilkins ’28 - Vocal Ensemble

    • Ella Wright ’28 - English, Concert Winds, Scholar of the Year Award

More Stories